Monroe County  »  14616  »  English Station Rd  »  40 English Station Rd

40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 English Station Road, Rochester
Zip code 14616
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 59.30-1-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/24/2013
Sale price $206,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,236

Lot & Building Information for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,090
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 136 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 136
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 40 English Station Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 English Station Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616?

40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,900, the tax amount paid for 40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616 is $6,596.

When was 40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616 was last sold in 05/24/2013 for $206,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 English Station Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2013 $206,000
06/06/1997 $185,000
06/06/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 English Station Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Deed
06/06/1997 - D
06/06/1997 - R
Deed
06/06/1997 - D
06/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 40 English Station Road, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,597
Current property tax $6,236
Market value $357,200
Assessed value $217,900

Assessment History for 40 English Station Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 English Station Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,400 $217,900 30.2752 $6,597 -0.80%
2024 $253,372 $217,900 30.52 $6,650 -7.97%
2023 $238,400 $205,000 35.25 $7,226 -12.57%
2022 $205,000 $205,000 40.32 $8,266 -0.86%
2021 $205,000 $205,000 40.67 $8,337 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 English Station Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 English Station Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Brook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 458 0.24
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 1.03
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 1.03
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.05
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 0.96
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.05
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.09
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.43
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 2.62

Nearest high schools

Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 0.96
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.09
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.43
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 2.64
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.97