Monroe County  »  14616  »  Dewey Ave  »  4001 Dewey Ave

4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14616
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 60.60-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/09/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,180

Lot & Building Information for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.298
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 151 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 151
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616?

4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 is $4,541.

When was 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was last sold in 02/09/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2017 $1
11/20/1998 $74,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2017 - D
02/09/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/20/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,541
Current property tax $4,180
Market value $245,900
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,600 $150,000 30.2752 $4,541 +0.47%
2024 $172,209 $148,100 30.52 $4,520 +18.73%
2023 $125,600 $108,000 35.25 $3,807 -12.57%
2022 $108,000 $108,000 40.32 $4,355 -0.86%
2021 $108,000 $108,000 40.67 $4,392 +4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

English Village Elementary School NR Public K-2 363 0.39
Lakeshore Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 378 0.72
Paddy Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.87
Longridge School 3 Public K-5 764 1.27
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 1.43

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 0.99
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 1.18
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.44
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.45
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.49

Nearest high schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 0.99
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 1.09
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.44
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.49

Neighbors for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 4001 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 1,087
187 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 1,376 06/07/2019 $119,900
163 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 1,176 08/21/2020 $152,000
4045 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,096 08/04/2015 $100,000
4061 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,452 04/27/1998 $1
219 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 1,137 10/25/2023 $134,000
175 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 1,615
258 1/2 Mobile Dr, Rochester 2,003 11/13/2009 $154,000
96 Foster Rd, Rochester 2,340 06/06/2014 $124,000
211 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 876 04/01/1993 $83,000
197 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 938 09/14/2018 $112,500
86 Foster Rd, Rochester 1,152
243 MC Guire Rd, Rochester 1,488 03/20/1998 $75,000
4025 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,158 05/31/2000 $75,500
4013 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,797 01/29/2024 $174,900
4035 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,112 05/21/2024 $128,000
35 Meadowbriar Rd, Rochester 1,104 08/24/2006 $93,500
45 Meadowbriar Rd, Rochester 1,104 12/19/1994 $1
4071 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,176 03/15/2010 $113,000
258 Mobile Dr, Rochester 2,381 06/16/2024 $1