Monroe County  »  14616  »  Laverne Dr  »  289 Laverne Dr

289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14616
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 60.490-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Current property tax $1,643

Lot & Building Information for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.175
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 57
Depth 135
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616?

289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,300, the tax amount paid for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616 is $2,643.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,643
Current property tax $1,643
Market value $143,100
Assessed value $87,300

Assessment History for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,400 $87,300 30.2752 $2,643 -0.80%
2024 $101,512 $87,300 30.52 $2,664 -11.90%
2023 $99,800 $85,800 35.25 $3,024 -12.57%
2022 $85,800 $85,800 40.32 $3,459 -0.86%
2021 $85,800 $85,800 40.67 $3,489 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

English Village Elementary School NR Public K-2 363 0.54
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.89
Longridge School 3 Public K-5 764 0.91
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.98
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 0.45
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.89
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.22
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.43
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 1.72

Nearest high schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 0.45
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.22
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.43
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 1.63

Neighbors for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 289 Laverne Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
655 Britton Rd, Rochester 1,552 08/16/2022
635 Britton Rd, Rochester 1,415 01/30/2020 $119,310
108 Valley Crest Rd, Rochester 902 01/29/2010 $1
3562 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,228 09/22/2004 $77,000
46 Cloverdale Rd, Rochester 920 12/21/2023 $178,000
58 Cloverdale Rd, Rochester 864 10/13/2016 $94,900
26 Cloverdale Rd, Rochester 1,792 12/20/2012 $1
275 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,194 05/27/2005 $50,000
247 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,102 02/28/2025 $222,000
239 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,447 09/10/1993
36 Cloverdale Rd, Rochester 1,008 08/22/2019 $111,000
98 Valley Crest Rd, Rochester 964 09/20/2016 $103,000
25 Valley Crest Rd, Rochester 944 08/02/2022
259 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,464 09/30/2002 $67,500
3574 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,216 10/09/2008 $80,000
118 Valley Crest Rd, Rochester 1,444 11/28/1994 $1
281 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,100 08/13/2007 $94,000
265 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,386 01/21/2022 $166,777
643 Britton Rd, Rochester 1,147
238 Laverne Dr, Rochester 1,400 07/01/2019 $135,000