Monroe County  »  14616  »  Stonewood Ave  »  170-172 Stonewood Ave

170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14616
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 60.590-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/09/2024
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,406

Lot & Building Information for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,120
Total sqft 4,864
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616?

170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,600, the tax amount paid for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 is $6,406.

When was 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was last sold in 09/09/2024 for $315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2024 $315,000
05/03/2010 $250,000
11/09/1998 $99,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
05/03/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Deed
11/09/1998 - D
11/18/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/25/1997 - D
04/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,406
Market value $346,900
Assessed value $211,600

Assessment History for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,200 $211,600 30.2752 $6,406 -0.80%
2024 $246,047 $211,600 30.52 $6,458 +9.31%
2023 $194,900 $167,600 35.25 $5,908 -12.57%
2022 $167,600 $167,600 40.32 $6,758 -0.86%
2021 $167,600 $167,600 40.67 $6,816 +6.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,863
Median age 35.7
Average household income $80,120
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 11,241
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $146,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $149,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 170-172 Stonewood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
261 Dorsey Rd, Rochester 1,364
239 Dorsey Rd, Rochester 1,264 09/22/2020 $125,000
925 Bennington Dr, Rochester 1,191
943 Bennington Dr, Rochester 1,155 09/21/2022 $168,500
34 Sandstone Dr, Rochester 1,660 07/20/2022 $220,000
933 Bennington Dr, Rochester 1,370
27 Stonecliff Dr, Rochester 1,148 12/11/2023 $160,000
152 Stonewood Ave, Rochester
171 Forgham Rd, Rochester 1,311 10/06/2021 $170,000
160 Stonewood Ave, Rochester 2,500 01/10/2019 $80,000