Monroe County  »  14626  »  Stafford Way  »  233 Stafford Way

233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Stafford Way, Rochester
Zip code 14626
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 73.20-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,769

Lot & Building Information for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Building sqft 2,482
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.356
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 177 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 177
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

• • Improvements for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626?

233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,600, the tax amount paid for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 is $7,768.

When was 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $170,000

Title Documents for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, NY 14626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,769
Current property tax $6,769
Market value $420,700
Assessed value $256,600

Assessment History for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,400 $256,600 30.2752 $7,769 -0.80%
2024 $298,372 $256,600 30.52 $7,831 +1.91%
2023 $253,500 $218,000 35.25 $7,685 -12.57%
2022 $218,000 $218,000 40.32 $8,790 -0.86%
2021 $218,000 $218,000 40.67 $8,866 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 0.57
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 0.57
Craig Hill Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 266 0.74
Brookside Elementary School Campus 4 Public K-5 385 1.11
St Lawrence Elementary School NR Private PK-5 162 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.15
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 2.20
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 2.37
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.40
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.69

Nearest high schools

Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.15
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 2.20
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 2.40
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.69
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 3.42

Neighbors for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 233 Stafford Way, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 North Ave, Rochester 1,516 07/07/2022 $1
356 North Ave, Rochester 1,233 04/04/2022 $230,000
37 Richsquire Dr, Rochester 2,669 06/03/2014 $190,000
3340 W Ridge Rd, Rochester 9,939 05/22/2009 $157,000
239 Stafford Way, Rochester 2,469
1068 N Greece Rd, Rochester 1,270
336 North Ave, Rochester 1,204 01/28/2020 $1
348 North Ave, Rochester 1,682 08/03/2011 $165,000
11 Richsquire Dr, Rochester 1,836 09/02/2009 $141,900
352 North Ave, Rochester 2,184 10/05/2016 $127,000
3200 W Ridge Rd, Rochester 32,340 07/17/2019 $1,250,000
49 Richsquire Dr, Rochester 2,082 11/14/2014 $157,000
29 Richsquire Dr, Rochester 2,122 10/26/2015 $173,000
274 North Ave, Rochester 1,860 07/19/2005 $138,300
280 North Ave, Rochester 1,300 10/20/2021 $172,900
21 Richsquire Dr, Rochester 1,902 10/26/2001 $140,000
3830 W Ridge Rd, Rochester 5,639 06/23/2021 $1,860,000
324 North Ave, Rochester 1,248 08/21/2015 $112,000
380 North Ave, Rochester 1,820 09/17/1999 $45,000
374 North Ave, Rochester 1,546 09/15/2017 $98,499