Monroe County  »  14626  »  Elmgrove Rd  »  79 Elmgrove Rd

79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester
Zip code 14626
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 73.40-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $291,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,750

Lot & Building Information for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,968
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 10
Year built 1853
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626?

79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 was built in 1853 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,000, the tax amount paid for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 is $7,750.

When was 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 last sold?

79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626 was last sold in 10/11/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $291,000

Title Documents for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2019 - D
10/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/20/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Deed
03/21/1994 - D
03/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,750
Market value $419,700
Assessed value $256,000

Assessment History for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,500 $256,000 30.2752 $7,750 +0.37%
2024 $294,186 $253,000 30.52 $7,722 -22.05%
2023 $326,700 $281,000 35.25 $9,905 -12.57%
2022 $281,000 $281,000 40.32 $11,330 -0.86%
2021 $281,000 $281,000 40.67 $11,428 +86.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Elmgrove Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Craig Hill Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 266 0.73
St Lawrence Elementary School NR Private PK-5 162 1.32
St Lawrence Elementary School NR Private PK-5 162 1.32
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 1.63
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 1.63

Nearest middle schools

A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 3.08
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 3.13
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 3.15
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 3.18
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.18

Nearest high schools

Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 2.98
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 3.13
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 3.15