Monroe County  »  14626  »  Nantucket Rd  »  249 Nantucket Rd

249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester
Zip code 14626
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 74.150-7-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/18/2022
Sale price $195,234
Arm's length
Property tax $4,880

Lot & Building Information for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,547
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.149
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626?

249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,200, the tax amount paid for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626 is $4,880.

When was 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626 was last sold in 11/18/2022 for $195,234.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2022 $195,234
03/26/1998 $81,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed
03/26/1998 - D
03/26/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, NY 14626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,880
Market value $264,300
Assessed value $161,200

Assessment History for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,100 $161,200 30.2752 $4,880 -0.80%
2024 $187,442 $161,200 30.52 $4,920 +21.36%
2023 $133,700 $115,000 35.25 $4,054 -12.57%
2022 $115,000 $115,000 40.32 $4,637 -0.86%
2021 $115,000 $115,000 40.67 $4,677 +14.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Nantucket Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greece Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 0.18
Greece Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 0.18
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.48
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.48
Brookside Elementary School Campus 4 Public K-5 385 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 0.78
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 0.92
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.34
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 2.13
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 2.23

Nearest high schools

Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 0.78
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 0.92
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.34
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 2.23