Monroe County  »  14626  »  Chesterton Rd  »  179 Chesterton Rd

179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester
Zip code 14626
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 74.150-8-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $9
Arm's length
Property tax $3,896

Lot & Building Information for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.176
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626?

179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,700, the tax amount paid for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626 is $3,896.

When was 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626 was last sold in 06/02/2023 for $9.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $9

Title Documents for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, NY 14626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,896
Market value $211,000
Assessed value $128,700

Assessment History for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $189,300 $128,700 30.2752 $3,896 -0.80%
2024 $149,651 $128,700 30.52 $3,928 +3.18%
2023 $125,600 $108,000 35.25 $3,807 -12.57%
2022 $108,000 $108,000 40.32 $4,355 -0.86%
2021 $108,000 $108,000 40.67 $4,392 +13.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greece Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 0.19
Greece Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 0.19
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.53
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.53
Brookside Elementary School Campus 4 Public K-5 385 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 0.73
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 0.93
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.30
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 2.09
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.20

Nearest high schools

Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 0.73
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 0.93
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.30
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.20
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 2.20

Neighbors for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 179 Chesterton Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Chesterton Rd, Rochester 1,540 01/13/2021 $1
265 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,372 05/20/1994 $79,900
191 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,559 08/24/1998 $59,100
271 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,397 03/29/2019 $110,000
242 Nantucket Rd, Rochester 1,582 11/04/2024 $120,000
254 Ridgecrest Rd, Rochester 1,296 05/05/2020 $1
165 Chesterton Rd, Rochester 1,148 12/02/2011 $53,000
159 Chesterton Rd, Rochester 1,148 08/09/2019 $103,000
255 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,491 12/30/2003 $1
197 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,197 03/05/2025 $175,000
205 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,113 08/14/2017 $102,460
238 Ridgecrest Rd, Rochester 1,092 08/14/2015 $76,140
228 Nantucket Rd, Rochester 1,355
246 Ridgecrest Rd, Rochester 1,072 11/22/2017 $61,999
151 Chesterton Rd, Rochester 1,185 01/14/2021 $93,000
234 Nantucket Rd, Rochester 1,155 04/09/2019 $105,500
237 Nantucket Rd, Rochester 1,155 04/23/1999 $57,900
232 Ridgecrest Rd, Rochester 1,111 01/06/2016 $109,991
243 Nantucket Rd, Rochester 1,155 03/27/1996 $74,500
211 Cabot Rd, Rochester 1,341 04/23/2021 $135,500