2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14616 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Greece |
| Parcel ID | 75.250-4-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
| Property tax | $4,959 |
Lot & Building Information for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 4,042 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 47 ft X 112 ft |
| Frontage | 47 |
| Depth | 112 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 100% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greece |
Other Property Data for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 has a total of 4,042 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616?2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $268,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,959 |
| Market value | $268,500 |
| Assessed value | $163,800 |
Assessment History for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,900 | $163,800 | 30.2752 | $4,959 | -0.80% |
| 2024 | $190,465 | $163,800 | 30.52 | $4,999 | -22.03% |
| 2023 | $211,500 | $181,900 | 35.25 | $6,412 | -12.57% |
| 2022 | $181,900 | $181,900 | 40.32 | $7,334 | -0.86% |
| 2021 | $181,900 | $181,900 | 40.67 | $7,398 | -0.90% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,863 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $80,120 |
| Family households | 59.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,241 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $146,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $149,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 2844-2846 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400 Oakwood Rd, Rochester | 1,472 | 05/21/2020 | $65,000 |
| 87 Dalston Rd, Rochester | 1,456 | ||
| 677 Stone Rd, Rochester | 1,318 | ||
| 108 Shady Way, Rochester | 1,626 | 05/31/2011 | $95,900 |
| 98 Shady Way, Rochester | 1,325 | 12/09/2020 | $131,500 |
| 164 Haviland Pkwy, Rochester | 1,175 | 08/31/1995 | $75,000 |