Monroe County  »  14615  »  Carlisle St  »  249 Carlisle St

249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 75.640-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/14/2023
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,643

Lot & Building Information for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,332
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.139
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 114 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 114
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615?

249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,300, the tax amount paid for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615 is $2,643.

When was 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615 was last sold in 08/14/2023 for $115,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2023 $115,000
03/06/2023 $49,000
10/05/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
03/06/2023 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Deed
10/05/2008 - D
11/26/2008 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,643
Market value $143,100
Assessed value $87,300

Assessment History for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,400 $87,300 30.2752 $2,643 -0.80%
2024 $101,512 $87,300 30.52 $2,664 -13.62%
2023 $101,700 $87,500 35.25 $3,084 -12.57%
2022 $87,500 $87,500 40.32 $3,528 -0.86%
2021 $87,500 $87,500 40.67 $3,559 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 0.84
Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 0.84
Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.96
Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.96
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.08
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 1.14
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.37
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 1.47
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.49

Nearest high schools

Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 1.14
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.37
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 1.47
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.49
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.50

Neighbors for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 249 Carlisle Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Milford St, Rochester 1,188 07/21/2010 $1
82 Holyoke St, Rochester 1,271 06/10/2022 $125,000
42 Milford St, Rochester 1,152 07/15/2024 $175,000
50 Milford St, Rochester 1,831 09/17/2018 $103,000
6 Canasta Rd, Rochester 1,404 08/09/2013 $80,000
111 Colin St, Rochester 1,414 08/25/2021 $125,000
215 Colin St, Rochester 1,344 11/27/2002 $61,900
192 Bonesteel St, Rochester 1,237 08/01/2022 $132,000
119 Colin St, Rochester 1,152 08/03/2021 $123,456
66 Milford St, Rochester 1,237 06/17/2024 $170,999
71 Colin St, Rochester 1,768 08/30/2016 $76,000
241 Carlisle St, Rochester 1,152 09/30/2020 $114,900
87 Colin St, Rochester 1,266 06/23/2016 $69,813
105 Colin St, Rochester 1,152 09/10/2010 $71,900
257 Carlisle St, Rochester 1,152 11/20/2024
200 Bonesteel St, Rochester 1,597 07/28/2016 $48,000
79 Colin St, Rochester 1,176 05/24/2021 $130,000
95 Colin St, Rochester 1,295 05/07/2015 $50,000
265 Carlisle St, Rochester 1,152 03/27/2001 $1
16 Canasta Rd, Rochester 1,422 07/30/2017