New York City  »  11691  »  Elk Dr  »  2117 Elk Dr

21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-17 Elk Drive
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15770-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,979

Lot & Building Information for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 6,166
Lot dimensions 88.43 ft x 81.32 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 45 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Split-level
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Elk Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fernside Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 1.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,500, the tax amount paid for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $5,625. For the next year, the tax amount for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $5,979.

When was 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold?

21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 03/03/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022012501670001)
12/16/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021122901354001)
12/15/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021121601248001)
03/03/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Deed
(2020083100714001)
12/02/2013 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Agreement
(2013122000116002)
11/05/2013 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013122000116003)
08/28/2009 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013122000116001)
01/19/2006 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006011901398001)
01/05/2006 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006012600359001)
08/26/2005 - D
10/28/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005091301115002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,625
Estimated property tax: $5,979
Tax assessor's market value: $675,000
Assessed value: $40,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $675,000 $40,500 $28,350 19.843% $5,907 $5,625 +4.72%
2024/25 $631,000 $37,860 $26,745 20.085% $5,641 $5,372 +6.57%
2023/24 $668,000 $40,080 $25,096 20.085% $5,322 $5,041 -0.87%
2022/23 $660,000 $39,600 $25,036 20.309% $5,381 $5,085 +2.47%
2021/22 $706,000 $42,360 $24,856 19.963% $5,249 $4,962 +0.77%

Permits for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/15/2024 Alteration
01/09/2024 Alteration
01/07/2024 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 21-17 Elk Drive, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 25th St & Rockaway Frwy at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.293
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Beach 20 St/Brookhaven Av
Distance (miles) 0.111

Schools