New York City  »  11206  »  Lynch St  »  47 1/2 Lynch St

47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Lynch Street #3
Secondary address 47 1/2 Lynch St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02231-1203

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/25/2018
Purchase price $775,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,900

Lot & Building Information for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,733
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) i
Building sqft 951
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1999
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 3
Square feet 951
Condo complex 300712

Other Property Data for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 47 1/2 Lynch St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1999 and has a total of 951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,917, the tax amount paid for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $4,900. For the next year, the tax amount for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $4,900.

When was 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 04/25/2018 for $775,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $775,000
02/17/2017 $284,000
01/16/2009 $575,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020031601001004)
02/12/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020031601001003)
02/05/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020031601001002)
02/05/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020031601001001)
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018050200324004)
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018050200324003)
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018050200324002)
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed
(2018050200324001)
03/01/2017 - D
03/09/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017030601458001)
02/17/2017 - D
03/06/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017030600131004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,901
Estimated property tax: $4,900
Tax assessor's market value: $548,618
Assessed value: $32,917

Assessment History for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $548,618 $32,917 $24,697 19.843% $4,901 $4,901 -0.46%
2024/25 $606,496 $36,389 $24,513 20.085% $4,923 $4,923 +6.00%
2023/24 $535,785 $32,147 $23,125 20.085% $4,645 $4,645 +4.83%
2022/23 $493,760 $29,626 $21,816 20.309% $4,431 $4,431 +7.83%
2021/22 $343,026 $20,582 $20,581 19.963% $4,109 $4,109 -16.41%

Permits for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Lynch Street #3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,299,189
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,390
-9.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Flushing Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.34
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wallabout St/Bedford Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Yeshiva Mesivta Arugath Habosem NR No Private PK, K-11 0 0.02
Yeshiva Mesivta Arugath Habosem NR No Private PK-11 522 0.04