Monroe County  »  14618  »  Edgewood Ave  »  1200 Edgewood Ave

1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 150.180-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 106,364
Building class Ymca's, Ywca's, Etc. (543)
Acreage 9.7
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1971 and has a total of 106,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,736,300, the tax amount paid for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $369,173.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $369,174
Current property tax $0
Market value $17,736,300
Assessed value $17,736,300

Assessment History for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,010,900 $11,050,000 20.8146 $230,001 -12.25%
2024 $11,050,000 $11,050,000 23.72 $262,106 -12.25%
2023 $11,050,000 $11,050,000 27.03 $298,682 -6.42%
2022 $10,804,800 $10,804,800 29.54 $319,174 -0.81%
2021 $10,804,800 $10,804,800 29.78 $321,767 -4.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,476
Median age 41.6
Average household income $181,872
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 8,773
Owner occupied units 76.9%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $356,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1200 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3375 Bri Hen Town Line Rd, Rochester 10,044 05/03/2017 $776,748
57 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 1,680 06/24/2023 $355,000
17 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 2,614 12/20/2024 $15,000
40 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 2,121 08/15/2008 $183,000
48 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 2,110 08/15/2017 $225,000
24 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 2,016 09/16/2010 $1
16 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 2,213 07/29/2010 $182,000
3520 Winton Pl, Rochester 8,852 01/10/2010 $140,000
90 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 1,980
3540 Winton Pl, Rochester 21,500 07/05/2022 $2,300,000
3355 Bri Hen Town Line Rd, Rochester 1,748 09/30/2005 $180,000
95 Locust Hill Dr, Rochester 1,804 08/27/2021 $277,600