Monroe County  »  14618  »  Edgewood Ave  »  1558 Edgewood Ave

1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 150.170-2-14.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/06/1998
Sale price $149,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,897

Lot & Building Information for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,974
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 247 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 247
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,000, the tax amount paid for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,326.

When was 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 07/06/1998 for $149,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/1998 $149,500

Title Documents for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/1998 - D
07/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,327
Current property tax $6,897
Market value $352,000
Assessed value $352,000

Assessment History for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,600 $286,700 20.8146 $5,968 -12.25%
2024 $286,700 $286,700 23.72 $6,801 -1.72%
2023 $256,000 $256,000 27.03 $6,920 +13.33%
2022 $206,700 $206,700 29.54 $6,106 -0.81%
2021 $206,700 $206,700 29.78 $6,156 +8.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1558 Edgewood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French Road Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 711 0.63
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.08
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 1.17
Rich Beginnings Child Care Center NR Private PK-K 76 1.17
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.49

Nearest middle schools

The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.08
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.49
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 2.13
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 2.25
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 2.29

Nearest high schools

The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.08
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.49
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 2.24
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 2.29