Monroe County  »  14623  »  Mountbatten St  »  56 Mountbatten St

56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 162.140-3-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/23/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,016

Lot & Building Information for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 127
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623?

56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623 is $5,016.

When was 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 01/23/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2018 $1
03/03/2017 $132,000
05/31/2016 $58,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/03/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Deed
05/31/2016 - D
06/02/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,016
Market value $241,000
Assessed value $241,000

Assessment History for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $184,000 20.8146 $3,830 -12.25%
2024 $184,000 $184,000 23.72 $4,364 +7.15%
2023 $150,700 $150,700 27.03 $4,073 -0.51%
2022 $138,600 $138,600 29.54 $4,094 -0.81%
2021 $138,600 $138,600 29.78 $4,128 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Mountbatten Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David B Crane Elementary School 7 Public K-3 326 0.32
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.85
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 1.29
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 1.29
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.38

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.85
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.38
Charles H Roth Middle School 4 Public 7-9 531 2.28
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 3.36
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 3.38

Nearest high schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.85
Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 1.28