Monroe County  »  14623  »  Shell Edge Dr  »  85 Shell Edge Dr

85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 162.170-3-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 64,290
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 14.9
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 5%

Other Property Data for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623?

85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1962 and has a total of 64,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,121,200, the tax amount paid for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 is $127,410.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $127,410
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,121,200
Assessed value $6,121,200

Assessment History for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,532,600 $4,170,000 20.8146 $86,797 -12.25%
2024 $4,170,000 $4,170,000 23.72 $98,912 -12.25%
2023 $4,170,000 $4,170,000 27.03 $112,715 +0.14%
2022 $3,810,500 $3,810,500 29.54 $112,562 -0.81%
2021 $3,810,500 $3,810,500 29.78 $113,477 -4.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,032
Median age 25.3
Average household income $76,610
Family households 42.4%
Occupied housing units 9,245
Owner occupied units 50.6%
Average number of people per household 2.08
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $185,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $171,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 85 Shell Edge Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,117 08/27/2003 $1
37 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,572 05/10/2011 $1
15 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,117 01/29/2004 $100,000
64 Shell Edge Dr, Rochester 1,707 04/25/2007 $1
19 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,776
41 Chiltern Rd, Rochester 1,760 02/02/2021 $175,000
12 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,776 07/06/1993 $87,500
29 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,368 11/03/1997 $1
45 Chiltern Rd, Rochester 1,118 11/19/2001 $85,000
71 Shell Edge Dr, Rochester 1,092 05/16/2019 $1
132 Eagan Blvd, Rochester 1,316 12/29/2006 $1
33 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,118 08/08/2009 $114,900
41 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,316 07/24/2003 $85,900
124 Wildflower Dr, Rochester 1,718 05/07/2019 $137,250
130 Wildflower Dr, Rochester 1,718
151 Eagan Blvd, Rochester 1,150 06/30/2009 $127,000
8 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,117 02/28/2023 $168,500
49 Chiltern Rd, Rochester 1,776 06/10/2004 $119,000
147 Eagan Blvd, Rochester 1,716
4 Sisson Dr, Rochester 1,432