Monroe County  »  14623  »  Calkins Rd  »  580 Calkins Rd

580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 Calkins Road, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 176.50-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Sale date 07/27/2017
Sale price $50,459
Arm's length
Property tax $6,536

Lot & Building Information for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,520
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 1.52
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 509 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 509
Year built 1954
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623?

580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,000, the tax amount paid for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $6,535.

When was 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 07/27/2017 for $50,459.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2017 $50,459
08/09/2006 $138,180
10/27/1999 $119,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2017 - D
08/21/2017 - R
Deed
08/09/2006 - D
08/11/2006 - R
Deed
10/27/1999 - D
10/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,536
Market value $314,000
Assessed value $314,000

Assessment History for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,200 $290,000 20.8146 $6,036 -12.25%
2024 $290,000 $290,000 23.72 $6,879 -2.87%
2023 $262,000 $262,000 27.03 $7,082 +36.06%
2022 $176,200 $176,200 29.54 $5,205 +4.16%
2021 $167,800 $167,800 29.78 $4,997 -4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David B Crane Elementary School 7 Public K-3 326 0.40
Emma E Sherman Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 564 0.91
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.40
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 1.40
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 1.40

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.40
Charles H Roth Middle School 4 Public 7-9 531 1.79
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.91
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 3.42
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 3.72

Nearest high schools

Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 0.99
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.40
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.91
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 3.91
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 3.91

Neighbors for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 580 Calkins Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
915 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,656 10/16/2019 $156,000
40 Amsden Dr, Rochester 1,668 08/30/2018 $172,900
33 Camelot Dr, Rochester 1,712 06/17/2024 $280,000
592 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,052 09/17/2021 $168,000
30 Camelot Dr, Rochester 1,040 02/06/2023
560 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,617 06/19/1997 $85,000
943 Calkins Rd, Rochester 2,150 08/05/2019 $117,000
550 Calkins Rd, Rochester 3,465 07/22/2016 $130,000
236 Nevins Rd, Henrietta 1,884
48 Amsden Dr, Rochester 1,632
8 Amsden Dr, Rochester 1,850
97 Wallman Dr, Henrietta 1,694 11/02/2015 $125,000
967 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,512
16 Hartwood Dr, Rochester 1,370 12/03/2021 $206,999
25 Camelot Dr, Rochester 1,288 04/22/2019
600 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,915 09/01/2015 $1
554 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,476 07/02/2020 $169,000
959 Calkins Rd, Rochester 2,267 08/07/2024 $339,900
946 Calkins Rd, Rochester 1,454 08/07/2006 $119,000
1055 Farnsworth Rd S, Rochester 1,392 04/05/2018 $135,000