Monroe County  »  14623  »  Colony Ln  »  236 Colony Ln

236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Colony Lane, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 176.110-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

Current property tax $3,852

Lot & Building Information for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 203 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 203
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

• • Improvements for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623?

236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,000, the tax amount paid for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623 is $5,515.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,516
Current property tax $3,852
Market value $265,000
Assessed value $265,000

Assessment History for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $219,900 $202,300 20.8146 $4,211 -12.25%
2024 $202,300 $202,300 23.72 $4,799 -0.82%
2023 $179,000 $179,000 27.03 $4,838 +19.38%
2022 $137,200 $137,200 29.54 $4,053 -0.81%
2021 $137,200 $137,200 29.78 $4,086 +8.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Colony Lane, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 0.30
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 0.30
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.21
Emma E Sherman Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 564 1.32
David B Crane Elementary School 7 Public K-3 326 1.38

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.21
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.44
Charles H Roth Middle School 4 Public 7-9 531 1.49
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 2.66
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 3.62

Nearest high schools

Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 0.51
School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 1.21
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 1.44