Monroe County  »  14617  »  Montcalm Dr  »  173 Montcalm Dr

173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 47.190-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

Sale date 10/26/2006
Sale price $75,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,047

Lot & Building Information for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,010
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 170
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617?

173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 is $4,588.

When was 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 10/26/2006 for $75,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2006 $75,400
12/06/2002 $66,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2006 - D
10/26/2006 - R
Deed
12/06/2002 - D
12/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,588
Current property tax $4,047
Market value $184,500
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,500 $155,000 29.6003 $4,588 -11.54%
2024 $155,000 $155,000 33.46 $5,186 +65.79%
2023 $108,300 $84,500 37.02 $3,128 -9.64%
2022 $96,000 $84,500 40.97 $3,462 -2.45%
2021 $92,900 $84,500 42 $3,549 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Montcalm Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Iroquois Middle School 6 Public 4-6 410 0.40
Colebrook School 5 Public K-3 144 0.41
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 0.95
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 0.95
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.17
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.96
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.74
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 2.88
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 3.20

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.17
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 2.02
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.74