Monroe County  »  14617  »  Bellehurst Dr  »  261 Bellehurst Dr

261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 61.110-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Sale date 01/14/1994
Sale price $117,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,178

Lot & Building Information for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 2,233
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617?

261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,000, the tax amount paid for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 is $6,719.

When was 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold?

261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 11/16/1994.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/1994 $117,000

Title Documents for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/1994 - D
11/17/1994 - R
Deed
01/14/1994 - D
01/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,719
Current property tax $6,178
Market value $270,200
Assessed value $227,000

Assessment History for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $246,700 $227,000 29.6003 $6,719 -11.54%
2024 $227,000 $227,000 33.46 $7,595 +13.23%
2023 $232,300 $181,200 37.02 $6,708 -9.64%
2022 $205,900 $181,200 40.97 $7,424 -2.45%
2021 $199,100 $181,200 42 $7,610 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colebrook School 5 Public K-3 144 0.28
Iroquois Middle School 6 Public 4-6 410 0.36
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 0.66
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 1.24
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.41
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.59
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.55
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 2.58
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.68

Nearest high schools

Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.47
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.59
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.55
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.68

Neighbors for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 261 Bellehurst Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Washington Ave, Rochester 1,995 07/15/2015 $160,000
4368 St Paul Blvd, Rochester 2,657 09/07/2022 $370,000
169 Washington Ave, Rochester 3,328
289 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 1,659 12/11/2020 $198,999
145 Washington Ave, Rochester 2,116 02/01/2023
241 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 2,040 08/28/2020 $278,000
273 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 1,694 08/31/2011 $142,000
231 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 1,666
153 Washington Ave, Rochester 1,498 12/29/2023 $240,000
251 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 2,969
221 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 1,833
133 Colebrook Dr, Rochester 1,746 03/10/2017 $95,750
98 Pinecrest Dr, Rochester
159 Colebrook Dr, Rochester 1,706 02/19/2004 $124,000
4376 St Paul Blvd, Rochester 2,154 03/21/2022 $309,000
281 Bellehurst Dr, Rochester 1,580 12/29/2010 $140,000
179 Washington Ave, Rochester 1,846 07/20/2002 $1
141 Colebrook Dr, Rochester 1,400 07/31/2007 $119,000
151 Colebrook Dr, Rochester 1,551 12/04/2017 $113,000
281 Colebrook Dr, Rochester 3,373 04/01/2022 $440,000