Monroe County  »  14617  »  Washington Ave  »  154 Washington Ave

154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 61.110-3-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/20/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,950

Lot & Building Information for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 130
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617?

154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,000, the tax amount paid for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 is $5,949.

When was 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 05/20/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2021 $1
11/26/2011 $1
09/28/2011 $157,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/26/2011 - D
12/08/2011 - R
Deed
09/28/2011 - D
09/28/2011 - R
Deed
10/18/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed
06/04/1996 - D
06/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,950
Market value $239,300
Assessed value $201,000

Assessment History for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,500 $201,000 29.6003 $5,950 -11.54%
2024 $201,000 $201,000 33.46 $6,725 +14.69%
2023 $203,100 $158,400 37.02 $5,864 -9.64%
2022 $180,000 $158,400 40.97 $6,490 -2.45%
2021 $174,100 $158,400 42 $6,653 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Washington Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Iroquois Middle School 6 Public 4-6 410 0.18
Colebrook School 5 Public K-3 144 0.24
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 0.48
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 1.21
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 1.21

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.29
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.38
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.54
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 2.59
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.66

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.29
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.45
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.54