166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14617 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Irondequoit |
| Parcel ID | 61.180-1-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
| Sale date | 10/25/2005 |
| Sale price | $83,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,966 |
Lot & Building Information for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
| Building sqft | 968 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Irondequoit |
Other Property Data for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
- • Improvements for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1929 and has a total of 968 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617 is $3,966.
When was 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 10/25/2005 for $83,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/25/2005 | $83,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,966 |
| Market value | $159,500 |
| Assessed value | $134,000 |
Assessment History for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $145,700 | $134,000 | 29.6003 | $3,966 | -11.54% |
| 2024 | $134,000 | $134,000 | 33.46 | $4,484 | +18.74% |
| 2023 | $130,800 | $102,000 | 37.02 | $3,776 | -9.64% |
| 2022 | $115,900 | $102,000 | 40.97 | $4,179 | -2.45% |
| 2021 | $112,100 | $102,000 | 42 | $4,284 | -3.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Street Joseph St, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 169 | 0.66 |
| Briarwood School | 10 | Public | K-3 | 152 | 0.76 |
| Northside Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-3 | 20 | 0.78 |
| School 42 Abelard Reynolds | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 456 | 0.85 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dake Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 558 | 0.84 |
| The Leadership Academy For Young Men | NR | Public | 7-12 | 509 | 1.49 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 111 | 1.68 |
| St Joseph's Villa | NR | Private | 8-12 | 80 | 1.79 |
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.05 |
Nearest high schools