228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information
228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14622 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Irondequoit |
| Parcel ID | 62.150-3-81 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/09/2008 |
| Sale price | $60,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,012 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,352 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | East Irondequoit |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $184,000, the tax amount paid for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,571.
When was 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 12/09/2008 for $60,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/09/2008 | $60,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,572 |
| Current property tax | $5,012 |
| Market value | $219,000 |
| Assessed value | $184,000 |
Assessment History for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,000 | $184,000 | 30.2803 | $5,572 | -11.36% |
| 2024 | $184,000 | $184,000 | 34.16 | $6,285 | +51.42% |
| 2023 | $138,300 | $107,900 | 38.47 | $4,151 | -10.26% |
| 2022 | $122,600 | $107,900 | 42.87 | $4,626 | -1.88% |
| 2021 | $118,600 | $107,900 | 43.69 | $4,714 | -3.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durand Eastman Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 325 | 0.58 |
| Dewitt Road Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 490 | 1.57 |
| Dewitt Road Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 490 | 1.57 |
| Bay Knoll SDA School | NR | Private | K-8 | 23 | 1.90 |
| Ivan L Green Primary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 2.10 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Childrens Center Halpern | NR | Private | 7-12 | 72 | 1.77 |
| Bay Knoll SDA School | NR | Private | K-8 | 23 | 1.90 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.64 |
| Bishop Kearney High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 305 | 2.66 |
| Dake Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 558 | 2.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Childrens Center Halpern | NR | Private | 7-12 | 72 | 1.77 |
| Eastridge Senior High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 850 | 1.86 |
| Bishop Kearney High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 305 | 2.66 |
| Irondequoit High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,163 | 2.77 |
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 228 Pinehill Drive, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Vanderlin Park, Rochester | 840 | 06/15/2021 | $136,000 |
| 186 Mallard Dr, Rochester | 2,088 | 04/02/2012 | $1 |
| 70 Sea View Ave, Rochester | |||
| 240 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 1,320 | 04/23/2010 | $94,000 |
| 212 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 1,004 | ||
| 184 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 1,260 | 05/27/2022 | $62,000 |
| 170 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 08/24/2015 | $1 | |
| 139 Sea View Ave, Rochester | 04/02/2012 | $1 | |
| 17 Broderick Dr, Rochester | 1,396 | 10/19/2023 | $203,000 |
| 66 Sea View Ave, Rochester | 1,176 | 05/08/2002 | $66,000 |
| 190 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 1,620 | 01/04/2018 | |
| 180 Mallard Dr, Rochester | 956 | 11/16/2022 | $119,500 |
| 39 Vanderlin Park, Rochester | 829 | 10/10/2013 | $59,900 |
| 198 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 1,032 | 06/01/2016 | $42,500 |
| 192 Mallard Dr, Rochester | 950 | ||
| 74 Sea View Ave, Rochester | 1,126 | 07/23/2020 | $94,899 |
| 204 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | |||
| 178 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 04/11/2019 | $5,100 | |
| 218 Pinehill Dr, Rochester | 1,430 | 09/02/2009 | $86,480 |
| 43 Vanderlin Park, Rochester | 924 | 07/14/2022 | $112,000 |