Monroe County  »  14622  »  Pleasant Ave  »  153 Pleasant Ave

153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 62.830-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/08/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,042

Lot & Building Information for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,888
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 160
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622?

153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,601.

When was 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 09/08/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2005 $1

Title Documents for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,602
Current property tax $5,042
Market value $220,200
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,100 $185,000 30.2803 $5,602 -11.36%
2024 $185,000 $185,000 34.16 $6,320 +12.52%
2023 $187,200 $146,000 38.47 $5,617 -10.26%
2022 $165,900 $146,000 42.87 $6,259 -1.88%
2021 $160,400 $146,000 43.69 $6,379 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Pleasant Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.23
Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.36
Dewitt Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 490 1.36
Dewitt Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 490 1.36
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.36
Hillside Childrens Center Halpern NR Private 7-12 72 1.59
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 2.31
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 2.35
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.38

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 1.39
Hillside Childrens Center Halpern NR Private 7-12 72 1.59
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.38