Monroe County  »  14617  »  Totem Trl  »  243 Totem Trl

243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Totem Trl, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.50-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

Sale date 08/12/1998
Sale price $202,059
Arm's length
Property tax $13,219

Lot & Building Information for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

Building sqft 2,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

• • Improvements for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617?

243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,600, the tax amount paid for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 is $13,219.

When was 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 08/12/1998 for $202,059.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/1998 $202,059

Title Documents for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/1998 - D
08/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,219
Market value $531,700
Assessed value $446,600

Assessment History for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,400 $446,600 29.6003 $13,219 -11.54%
2024 $446,600 $446,600 33.46 $14,943 +39.62%
2023 $370,600 $289,100 37.02 $10,702 -9.64%
2022 $328,500 $289,100 40.97 $11,844 -2.45%
2021 $317,700 $289,100 42 $12,142 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Totem Trl, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 0.60
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 0.80
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 0.80
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 0.87
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 0.80
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.58
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.68
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.75
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.91

Nearest high schools

Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 0.86
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.68
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.75