Monroe County  »  14617  »  Hoover Rd  »  22 Hoover Rd

22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Hoover Road, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.110-1-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Sale date 08/08/2023
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,713

Lot & Building Information for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 144
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 360
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617?

22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 is $5,712.

When was 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 08/08/2023 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2023 $210,000
12/05/2017 $65,100
09/28/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed
12/05/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed
09/28/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/10/2008 - D
04/22/2008 - R
Deed
07/05/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,713
Market value $229,800
Assessed value $193,000

Assessment History for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $209,800 $193,000 29.6003 $5,713 -6.19%
2024 $182,000 $182,000 33.46 $6,090 +35.28%
2023 $155,900 $121,600 37.02 $4,502 -9.64%
2022 $138,200 $121,600 40.97 $4,982 -2.45%
2021 $133,600 $121,600 42 $5,107 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Listwood School 7 Public K-3 158 0.26
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 0.32
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 0.32
Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 0.40
Brookview School 7 Public K-3 151 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 0.15
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.20
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.22
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.38
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.44

Nearest high schools

Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 0.10
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.20
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.22
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.38
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 1.91

Neighbors for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 22 Hoover Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,566 06/10/2011 $1
255 Thorncliffe Dr, Rochester 1,355 09/15/2010 $119,000
144 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,980 05/25/2006 $146,000
261 Thorncliffe Dr, Rochester 1,101 09/03/2020
156 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,902 09/09/2015 $140,000
130 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,488 04/01/2010 $117,000
184 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,706 09/14/2021 $1
253 Cooper Rd, Rochester 1,512 05/19/2008 $117,000
176 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,550 10/04/2024
196 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,479 10/18/2013 $122,000
150 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,610 10/07/2010 $1
164 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,815 02/22/2023
190 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,440 05/25/2022 $210,000
240 Cooper Rd, Rochester 1,372 08/30/2021 $176,000
108 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,344 08/02/2013 $114,900
261 Cooper Rd, Rochester 1,208 08/09/2012 $97,850
246 Cooper Rd, Rochester 1,100 12/29/2015
170 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,372 06/15/2015 $139,500
124 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,278 09/30/2020
136 Hoover Rd, Rochester 1,976