Monroe County  »  14617  »  Portland Ave  »  2175 Portland Ave

2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.160-1-37.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/05/2001
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,741

Lot & Building Information for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,995
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 165
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617?

2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,000, the tax amount paid for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 is $7,281.

When was 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 09/05/2001 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2001 $120,000
07/10/2001 $175,321
06/06/1994 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2001 - D
09/10/2001 - R
Deed
07/10/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/06/1994 - D
06/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,282
Current property tax $6,741
Market value $292,900
Assessed value $246,000

Assessment History for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,400 $246,000 29.6003 $7,282 -11.54%
2024 $246,000 $246,000 33.46 $8,231 +20.90%
2023 $235,800 $183,900 37.02 $6,808 -9.64%
2022 $209,000 $183,900 40.97 $7,534 -2.45%
2021 $202,100 $183,900 42 $7,724 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 0.27
St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 0.27
Brookview School 7 Public K-3 151 0.50
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 0.63
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 0.57
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 0.63
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.71
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.73
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 0.90

Nearest high schools

Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 0.57
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.71
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.73
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 0.83
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 1.50

Neighbors for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2175 Portland Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2215 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,224 04/07/2020
147 N Ridgelawn Dr, Rochester 1,613
2205 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,446 06/17/2003 $109,000
2235 Portland Ave, Rochester 960 10/30/2020
8 Sansharon Dr, Rochester 1,624 02/14/2018
1070 Titus Ave, Rochester 1,143 03/29/2001 $72,300
117 N Ridgelawn Dr, Rochester 1,474 10/01/2015 $1
2195 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,420 10/08/2020 $140,000
152 Cedargrove Dr, Rochester
1060 Titus Ave, Rochester 1,836 01/11/2022 $205,000
2225 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,411 10/30/2020
367 Belmeade Rd, Rochester 2,856
127 N Ridgelawn Dr, Rochester 1,420 04/26/2018 $203,000
1050 Titus Ave, Rochester 1,080 03/30/2018 $65,000
7 Sansharon Dr, Rochester 1,730 03/07/2014 $136,000
371 Belmeade Rd, Rochester 2,331 05/30/2000 $170,000
137 N Ridgelawn Dr, Rochester 1,640 08/24/2018 $156,000
365 Belmeade Rd, Rochester 1,320 12/01/2023
369 Belmeade Rd, Rochester 1,740 08/07/2003 $1
2185 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,248 01/02/2002 $92,900