Monroe County  »  14617  »  Covington Rd  »  48 Covington Rd

48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Covington Road, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.170-6-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

Sale date 03/20/2017
Sale price $127,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,246

Lot & Building Information for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,685
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 115
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 48 Covington Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Covington Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617?

48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,685 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 is $6,245.

When was 48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 03/20/2017 for $127,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Covington Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2017 $127,000

Title Documents for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2017 - D
03/20/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Covington Road, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,246
Market value $251,200
Assessed value $211,000

Assessment History for 48 Covington Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Covington Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,300 $211,000 29.6003 $6,246 -11.54%
2024 $211,000 $211,000 33.46 $7,060 +49.93%
2023 $163,100 $127,200 37.02 $4,709 -9.64%
2022 $144,500 $127,200 40.97 $5,211 -2.45%
2021 $139,800 $127,200 42 $5,342 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Covington Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Covington Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 0.78
Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 0.78
Rogers Middle School 6 Public 4-6 447 0.82
Southlawn School 5 Public K-3 225 0.83
Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.84

Nearest middle schools

School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 0.97
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 1.09
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.35
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.36
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.49

Nearest high schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.35
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.36