Monroe County  »  14617  »  Redwood Dr  »  61 Redwood Dr

61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.180-3-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Sale date 11/10/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,713

Lot & Building Information for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,549
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 120
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617?

61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,000, the tax amount paid for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 is $5,712.

When was 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 11/10/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1997 $1

Title Documents for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/1997 - D
11/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,713
Market value $229,800
Assessed value $193,000

Assessment History for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $209,800 $193,000 29.6003 $5,713 -11.54%
2024 $193,000 $193,000 33.46 $6,458 +41.25%
2023 $158,300 $123,500 37.02 $4,572 -9.64%
2022 $140,300 $123,500 40.97 $5,060 -2.45%
2021 $135,700 $123,500 42 $5,187 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rogers Middle School 6 Public 4-6 447 0.11
Southlawn School 5 Public K-3 225 0.13
Brookview School 7 Public K-3 151 0.46
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.63
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.63
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.65
School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 0.82
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.03
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 1.10

Nearest high schools

Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.63
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.65
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 0.97
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 1.10

Neighbors for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 61 Redwood Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
559 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,590 09/15/2023 $250,000
71 Redwood Dr, Rochester 1,698 10/26/2018 $125,000
172 Burwell Rd, Rochester 1,466 06/09/2021 $115,000
166 Burwell Rd, Rochester 1,454 11/14/2022 $205,000
520 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,175 05/26/2011 $94,500
49 Redwood Dr, Rochester 1,776 06/21/2012 $128,500
39 Redwood Dr, Rochester 1,427 08/03/2016 $101,000
29 Redwood Dr, Rochester 1,508 11/04/2013 $109,900
569 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,556 12/03/2024 $180,000
498 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,262 06/12/2008 $119,900
25 Carol Dr, Rochester 1,738 07/19/2002 $96,000
549 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,118 07/08/2011 $84,000
93 Redwood Dr, Rochester 1,272 04/20/2021 $1
103 Redwood Dr, Rochester 1,608 09/09/2016 $86,000
579 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,153 05/06/2022 $195,000
506 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,080 03/22/2012 $98,000
530 Barry Rd, Rochester 1,097 08/13/2020 $140,000
35 Carol Dr, Rochester 1,430 07/29/2022 $240,000
81 Redwood Dr, Rochester 2,088 08/17/2023 $280,000
180 Burwell Rd, Rochester 2,272 12/09/2022 $260,000