161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information
161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Burwell Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14617 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Irondequoit |
| Parcel ID | 76.180-6-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 09/02/2021 |
| Sale price | $205,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,334 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,488 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 45 ft X 118 ft |
| Frontage | 45 |
| Depth | 118 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Irondequoit |
Other Property Data for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $214,000, the tax amount paid for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 is $6,334.
When was 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 09/02/2021 for $205,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,334 |
| Market value | $254,800 |
| Assessed value | $214,000 |
Assessment History for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $232,600 | $214,000 | 29.6003 | $6,334 | -11.54% |
| 2024 | $214,000 | $214,000 | 33.46 | $7,160 | +30.96% |
| 2023 | $189,400 | $147,700 | 37.02 | $5,468 | +9.21% |
| 2022 | $138,900 | $122,200 | 40.97 | $5,007 | -2.45% |
| 2021 | $134,300 | $122,200 | 42 | $5,132 | -3.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Burwell Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Middle School | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 447 | 0.15 |
| Southlawn School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 225 | 0.17 |
| Brookview School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 151 | 0.71 |
| School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 628 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.86 |
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 68 | 0.87 |
| Dake Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 558 | 1.12 |
| Integrated Arts And Technology High School | NR | Public | 7-12 | 898 | 1.19 |