Monroe County  »  14622  »  Aragon Ave  »  98 Aragon Ave

98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.70-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,662

Lot & Building Information for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 120
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622?

98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,662.

When was 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 08/09/2024 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $225,000
09/05/2023 $163,000
02/26/2016 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2024 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Deed
09/05/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
02/26/2016 - D
03/04/2016 - R
Deed
03/08/2013 - D
03/12/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/22/2006 - D
06/29/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,662
Market value $222,600
Assessed value $187,000

Assessment History for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,300 $187,000 30.2803 $5,662 -11.36%
2024 $187,000 $187,000 34.16 $6,388 +58.44%
2023 $134,400 $104,800 38.47 $4,032 -10.26%
2022 $119,100 $104,800 42.87 $4,493 -1.88%
2021 $115,200 $104,800 43.69 $4,579 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Aragon Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.11
Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.27
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.49
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.49
Dewitt Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 490 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.27
Hillside Childrens Center Halpern NR Private 7-12 72 1.91
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 2.06
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.09
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 2.19

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 1.21
Hillside Childrens Center Halpern NR Private 7-12 72 1.91
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 2.09