Monroe County  »  14622  »  Garford Rd  »  96 Garford Rd

96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Garford Road, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.100-3-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $137,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,360

Lot & Building Information for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,224
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 120
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 96 Garford Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Garford Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622?

96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,000, the tax amount paid for 96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 is $4,360.

When was 96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 11/30/2021 for $137,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Garford Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $137,000
07/06/2004 $89,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Garford Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed
07/06/2004 - D
07/06/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,360
Market value $171,400
Assessed value $144,000

Assessment History for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Garford Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,500 $144,000 30.2803 $4,360 -11.36%
2024 $144,000 $144,000 34.16 $4,919 +30.48%
2023 $125,600 $98,000 38.47 $3,770 -10.26%
2022 $111,400 $98,000 42.87 $4,201 -1.88%
2021 $107,700 $98,000 43.69 $4,282 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Garford Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Garford Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.71
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.71
Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.80
Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.90
St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.80
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.30
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.34
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 1.54
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.04

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 0.54
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.34
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 2.02
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.04
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 2.05

Neighbors for 96 Garford Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 96 Garford Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Hartsdale Rd, Rochester 1,524 02/13/2004 $122,500
38 Hartsdale Rd, Rochester 1,475 07/31/2019 $129,000
3496 Culver Rd, Rochester 1,288 08/11/2016 $124,900
72 Garford Rd, Rochester 968 09/27/2010 $75,000
201 Pemberton Rd, Rochester 1,631 09/13/2017 $109,999
76 Garford Rd, Rochester 1,363 10/05/2020 $140,000
195 Pemberton Rd, Rochester 1,641 10/27/2020
3526 Culver Rd, Rochester 1,456 02/19/2001 $1
82 Garford Rd, Rochester 1,216 11/20/2002 $25,000
32 Hartsdale Rd, Rochester 1,502 05/24/2017 $129,900
3530 Culver Rd, Rochester 1,311 01/14/2022 $150,000
104 Garford Rd, Rochester 1,486
187 Pemberton Rd, Rochester 1,478 08/24/2021 $160,000
181 Pemberton Rd, Rochester 884 01/19/2015
207 Pemberton Rd, Rochester 1,252 08/14/2020 $136,000
25 Hartsdale Rd, Rochester 1,371 03/05/2020 $125,501
108 Garford Rd, Rochester 1,350 06/03/2024 $227,500
120 Garford Rd, Rochester 1,350 12/11/2017 $85,000
26 Hartsdale Rd, Rochester 1,206 11/07/2010 $1
114 Garford Rd, Rochester 1,644 05/22/2012 $96,500