Monroe County  »  14622  »  Garford Rd  »  156 Garford Rd

156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Garford Road, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.110-5-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/29/2002
Sale price $102,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,194

Lot & Building Information for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,540
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 156 Garford Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Garford Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622?

156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,000, the tax amount paid for 156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,753.

When was 156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 05/29/2002 for $102,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Garford Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2002 $102,900
01/13/1999 $89,900
02/03/1998 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Garford Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2002 - D
05/30/2002 - R
Deed
01/13/1999 - D
01/13/1999 - R
Deed
02/03/1998 - D
02/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Garford Road, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,753
Current property tax $5,194
Market value $226,200
Assessed value $190,000

Assessment History for 156 Garford Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Garford Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,500 $190,000 30.2803 $5,753 -11.36%
2024 $190,000 $190,000 34.16 $6,490 +30.48%
2023 $165,800 $129,300 38.47 $4,974 -10.26%
2022 $146,900 $129,300 42.87 $5,543 -1.88%
2021 $142,100 $129,300 43.69 $5,649 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Garford Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Garford Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.75
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.77
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.77
Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.85
St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.75
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.37
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.41
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 1.53
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.12

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 0.52
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.41
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 2.11
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.12