256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information
256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14622 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Irondequoit |
| Parcel ID | 77.140-2-90 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
| Sale date | 10/12/2012 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,345 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,654 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.24 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
- • Improvements for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,904.
When was 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 10/12/2012 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,905 |
| Current property tax | $5,345 |
| Market value | $232,100 |
| Assessed value | $195,000 |
Assessment History for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $212,000 | $195,000 | 30.2803 | $5,905 | -11.36% |
| 2024 | $195,000 | $195,000 | 34.16 | $6,661 | +26.30% |
| 2023 | $175,800 | $137,100 | 38.47 | $5,274 | -10.26% |
| 2022 | $155,800 | $137,100 | 42.87 | $5,877 | -1.88% |
| 2021 | $150,700 | $137,100 | 43.69 | $5,990 | -3.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Whipple Lane, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan L Green Primary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 0.17 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.74 |
| St Kateri School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 201 | 0.75 |
| St Kateri School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 201 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Kearney High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 305 | 0.78 |
| Bay Knoll SDA School | NR | Private | K-8 | 23 | 1.01 |
| East Irondequoit Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 676 | 1.37 |
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.49 |
Nearest high schools