Monroe County  »  14622  »  Walnut Park  »  79 Walnut Park

79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Walnut Park, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.190-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

Current property tax $3,105

Lot & Building Information for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

Building sqft 2,324
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

• • Improvements for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622?

79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,000, the tax amount paid for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622 is $6,722.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,722
Current property tax $3,105
Market value $264,300
Assessed value $222,000

Assessment History for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,300 $222,000 30.2803 $6,722 -11.36%
2024 $222,000 $222,000 34.16 $7,584 +38.34%
2023 $182,700 $142,500 38.47 $5,482 -10.26%
2022 $161,900 $142,500 42.87 $6,109 -1.88%
2021 $156,600 $142,500 43.69 $6,226 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Walnut Park, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.29
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.77
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.77
Laurelton Pardee Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 268 1.07
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.29
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 0.83
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.29
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.36
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 1.69

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 0.20
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.36
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.08
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 2.08