Monroe County  »  14622  »  Bay Shore Blvd  »  2229 Bay Shore Blvd

2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.200-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Sale date 04/10/2012
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Building sqft 1,605
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 222 ft X 176 ft
Frontage 222
Depth 176
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622?

2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,000, the tax amount paid for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,722.

When was 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 04/10/2012 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2012 $165,000

Title Documents for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2012 - D
04/12/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,723
Current property tax $0
Market value $225,000
Assessed value $189,000

Assessment History for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,400 $189,000 30.2803 $5,723 -11.36%
2024 $189,000 $189,000 34.16 $6,456 -11.53%
2023 $243,200 $189,700 38.47 $7,298 -10.26%
2022 $215,600 $189,700 42.87 $8,132 -1.88%
2021 $208,500 $189,700 43.69 $8,288 -3.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,574
Median age 45.9
Average household income $95,607
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 5,831
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $170,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $170,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2229 Bay Shore Boulevard, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 Binnacle Pt, Rochester 2,070 01/22/2003 $225,380
1548 Bay Shore Blvd, Rochester 1,580
160 Sandoris Cir, Rochester 1,734 04/20/2016 $125,000
1500 Bay Shore Blvd, Rochester 01/06/2015 $125,000
262 Sandoris Cir, Rochester 1,566 12/29/1998 $1
168 Sandoris Cir, Rochester 1,502 11/12/2021 $230,000
178 Sandoris Cir, Rochester 1,782 03/28/2011 $1
215 Binnacle Pt, Rochester 1,702 12/07/2023 $1
338 Sandoris Cir, Rochester 1,464
292 Sandoris Cir, Rochester 1,584 12/04/2023 $260,150