Monroe County  »  14621  »  Shelmont Dr  »  44 Shelmont Dr

44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 91.120-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Sale date 01/06/2017
Sale price $96,460
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,999

Lot & Building Information for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 104
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621?

44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 is $5,722.

When was 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 01/06/2017 for $96,460.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2017 $96,460

Title Documents for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2017 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,723
Current property tax $4,999
Market value $225,000
Assessed value $189,000

Assessment History for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,400 $189,000 30.2803 $5,723 -11.36%
2024 $189,000 $189,000 34.16 $6,456 +49.84%
2023 $143,600 $112,000 38.47 $4,309 -10.26%
2022 $127,300 $112,000 42.87 $4,801 -1.88%
2021 $123,100 $112,000 43.69 $4,893 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.37
School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.37
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.76
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.76
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.76
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 0.77
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.77
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 0.79
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 0.83

Nearest high schools

Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.76
Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 0.77
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.77
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 0.79

Neighbors for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 44 Shelmont Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,554 12/15/2017 $98,500
67 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 1,244 03/31/2019 $117,900
124 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,721 12/07/2007 $115,000
110 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 948 06/13/1996 $70,500
120 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 979 01/07/2016
403 Norran Dr, Rochester 1,053 08/27/2023 $143,500
144 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 1,602 11/30/2000 $79,000
114 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,386
128 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 1,760 11/20/2014 $1
94 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,138 07/19/2021
104 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 982 12/11/2019 $28,000
136 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 1,204 05/07/2018 $103,000
58 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,438 08/18/2014 $65,000
64 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,105 11/07/2014 $69,000
116 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 1,068 03/23/2022 $130,000
411 Norran Dr, Rochester 1,333 10/09/2007 $94,090
72 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,077 09/02/2022 $158,000
78 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,608 10/09/2014 $1
84 Shelmont Dr, Rochester 1,338 03/22/2018 $94,800
123 Leicestershire Rd, Rochester 1,484 09/27/2019 $119,000