Monroe County  »  14622  »  Russell Ave  »  183 Russell Ave

183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 92.60-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/25/2021
Sale price $129,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,451

Lot & Building Information for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 965
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 140
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622?

183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1955 and has a total of 965 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,000, the tax amount paid for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 is $4,451.

When was 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 02/25/2021 for $129,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2021 $129,900
10/31/2000 $61,929
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Deed
10/31/2000 - D
11/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,451
Market value $175,000
Assessed value $147,000

Assessment History for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,800 $147,000 30.2803 $4,451 -11.36%
2024 $147,000 $147,000 34.16 $5,022 +26.98%
2023 $131,800 $102,800 38.47 $3,955 -10.26%
2022 $116,800 $102,800 42.87 $4,407 +10.48%
2021 $100,300 $91,300 43.69 $3,989 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Russell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.54
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.58
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.58
Laurelton Pardee Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 268 1.01
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.54
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 0.78
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.05
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.11
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 1.53

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 0.30
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.11
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.83
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.83