256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14609 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Irondequoit |
| Parcel ID | 92.110-4-78 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
| Current property tax | $5,375 |
Lot & Building Information for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,943 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 124 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 124 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | East Irondequoit |
Other Property Data for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,943 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $5,934.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,935 |
| Current property tax | $5,375 |
| Market value | $233,300 |
| Assessed value | $196,000 |
Assessment History for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $213,000 | $196,000 | 30.2803 | $5,935 | -11.36% |
| 2024 | $196,000 | $196,000 | 34.16 | $6,695 | +42.89% |
| 2023 | $156,200 | $121,800 | 38.47 | $4,686 | -10.26% |
| 2022 | $138,400 | $121,800 | 42.87 | $5,222 | -1.88% |
| 2021 | $133,800 | $121,800 | 43.69 | $5,321 | -3.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256-258 Wahl Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurelton Pardee Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 268 | 0.39 |
| Bay Knoll SDA School | NR | Private | K-8 | 23 | 0.88 |
| Ivan L Green Primary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 1.08 |
| St. Ambrose Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 175 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Irondequoit Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 676 | 0.18 |
| Bay Knoll SDA School | NR | Private | K-8 | 23 | 0.88 |
| Northwest College Preparatory High School | 1 | Public | 7-9 | 252 | 1.01 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.31 |
| Bishop Kearney High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 305 | 1.38 |