Monroe County  »  14609  »  Deerfield Dr  »  197 Deerfield Dr

197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 92.180-1-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Current property tax $3,839

Lot & Building Information for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 242 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 242
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609?

197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609 is $5,934.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,935
Current property tax $3,839
Market value $233,300
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $213,000 $196,000 30.2803 $5,935 -11.36%
2024 $196,000 $196,000 34.16 $6,695 +26.30%
2023 $176,700 $137,800 38.47 $5,301 -10.26%
2022 $156,600 $137,800 42.87 $5,907 -1.88%
2021 $151,400 $137,800 43.69 $6,020 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.27
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.27
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.30
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.30
Laurelton Pardee Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 268 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.27
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.81
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 0.84
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 1.28
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.45
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.77
Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 1.78
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.79
Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 2.04

Neighbors for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 197 Deerfield Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,347 07/14/1998 $67,500
3 Shingle Mill Rd, Rochester 2,638
7 Shingle Mill Rd, Rochester 1,978 09/29/1994 $49,900
11 Shingle Mill Rd, Rochester 1,860 03/08/1996 $186,000
223 Deerfield Dr, Rochester 1,627
88 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,308 04/07/2006 $110,000
78 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,234 03/19/2010 $109,500
58 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,194 01/10/2024 $200,000
18 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,120 04/28/2021 $161,000
38 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,199 07/20/2017 $112,000
215 Deerfield Dr, Rochester 2,468 04/13/2017 $1
5 Shingle Mill Rd, Rochester 2,277 09/14/2012 $245,000
9 Shingle Mill Rd, Rochester 2,895 04/28/2021 $307,500
61 Glenview Ln, Rochester 1,925 02/01/2023 $152,000
68 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,344 09/25/2012 $1
48 Belview Dr, Rochester 1,217 12/04/2020 $145,000
190 Bayview Rd, Rochester 1,583 12/08/2015 $107,499
83 Glenview Ln, Rochester 1,284 10/01/2021 $190,000
73 Glenview Ln, Rochester 1,988
13 Shingle Mill Rd, Rochester 3,554 05/10/2024 $550,000