New York City  »  11413  »  Ridgedale St  »  18712 Ridgedale St

187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187-12 Ridgedale Street
Neighborhood Springfield Gardens
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12723-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 02/03/2005
Purchase price $415,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,112

Lot & Building Information for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 2,332
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 106 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,530
Building dimensions 17 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Ridgedale Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Springfield Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.83 Miles

Other Property Data for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,200, the tax amount paid for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $5,766. For the next year, the tax amount for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $6,112.

When was 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold?

187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 05/29/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2005 $415,000
11/26/2003 $292,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061001081001)
05/28/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2019061001079001)
03/11/2008 - D
04/25/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008042301430001)
03/07/2006 - D
03/17/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006030700800001)
02/17/2006 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006031300497001)
08/05/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005080500667003)
08/05/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005080500667002)
07/21/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005080500667001)
02/03/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021500250002)
02/03/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Deed
(2005021500250001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,767
Estimated property tax: $6,112
Tax assessor's market value: $820,000
Assessed value: $49,200

Assessment History for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $820,000 $49,200 $29,062 19.843% $5,767 $5,767 -0.52%
2024/25 $689,000 $41,340 $28,862 20.085% $5,797 $5,797 +0.69%
2023/24 $676,000 $40,560 $28,664 20.085% $5,757 $5,757 +4.83%
2022/23 $710,000 $42,600 $27,043 20.309% $5,492 $5,492 +7.16%
2021/22 $623,000 $37,380 $25,670 19.963% $5,125 $5,125 +0.56%

Permits for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Springfield Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Springfield Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Springfield Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$438
1.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 180th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.685
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Springfield Bl/Merrick Bl
Line Q77
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 15 Jackie Robinson 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 325 0.39
P.S. 15 Jackie Robinson 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 325 0.39
Success Academy Springfield Gardens 9 No Charter K-8 895 0.06
P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche 6 No Public PK, K-5 306 0.21
P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche 6 No Public PK, K-5 306 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Is 59 Springfield Gardens 6 Yes Public 6-8 383 0.06
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.76
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.78
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.79

Nearest high schools

Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.90
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.90
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.90
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.90
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 1.25

Neighbors for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 187-12 Ridgedale Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142-20 123rd Ave, Jamaica 2,200 11/06/2003 $395,000
9-41 120th St, College Point 1,340 10/06/1998
117-23 201st Pl, Saint Albans 1,156 04/14/2017
69-83 181st St, Fresh Meadows 1,508 07/19/2006 $685,000
121-55 Benton St, Springfield Gardens 1,561 06/03/2015 $425,000
187-19 Pineville Ln, Springfield Gardens 1,864 07/10/2023
28-50 47th St, Astoria 4,310 06/19/1998
69-12 DE Costa Ave, Arverne 1,476 05/28/2021 $575,000
62-62 83rd Pl, Middle Village 1,860 11/04/2019
124-15 Rockaway Blvd, South Ozone Park 16,461 12/09/2003 $850,000
91-39 85th Ave, Woodhaven 7,320 12/02/2011 $936,386
170-32 Pidgeon Meadow Rd, Fresh Meadows 950 08/20/2021 $855,000
193-29 Williamson Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,452 06/28/2016 $475,000
12-24 Beach 12 St, Far Rockaway 3,081 12/04/2003 $395,000
32-52 107th St, East Elmhurst 2,128 06/27/2005 $654,100
36-33 13th St, Astoria 11/24/2003
168-01 144th Ave, Jamaica 1,040 11/25/2003 $284,500
48-56 45th St, Woodside 1,632 02/06/2022
60-82 70th Ave, Ridgewood 3,360 06/25/2007
114-72 - 114-74 Dalian CT, College Point 3,200 08/08/2003 $626,224