Monroe County  »  14609  »  Sydenham Rd  »  24 Sydenham Rd

24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 107.80-1-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

Current property tax $4,006

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,568
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 140
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609?

24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $5,904.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,905
Current property tax $4,006
Market value $232,100
Assessed value $195,000

Assessment History for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,000 $195,000 30.2803 $5,905 -11.36%
2024 $195,000 $195,000 34.16 $6,661 +17.79%
2023 $188,500 $147,000 38.47 $5,655 -10.26%
2022 $167,000 $147,000 42.87 $6,302 -1.88%
2021 $161,500 $147,000 43.69 $6,422 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sydenham Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helendale Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 282 0.31
Helendale Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 282 0.31
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.88
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.88
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.89

Nearest middle schools

East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 1.11
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 1.29
Rochester Christian School NR Private PK-8 171 1.70
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.75
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.75

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.75
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 2.05