Monroe County  »  14609  »  Hurstbourne Rd  »  126 Hurstbourne Rd

126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 107.110-10-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Sale date 07/08/2020
Sale price $198,499
Arm's length
Property tax $6,601

Lot & Building Information for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 118
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 462
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609?

126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,000, the tax amount paid for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $6,601.

When was 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 07/08/2020 for $198,499.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2020 $198,499
05/29/2009 $135,000
12/18/1997 $87,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Deed
05/29/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Deed
12/18/1997 - D
12/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,601
Market value $259,500
Assessed value $218,000

Assessment History for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,000 $218,000 30.2803 $6,601 -11.36%
2024 $218,000 $218,000 34.16 $7,447 +27.52%
2023 $194,600 $151,800 38.47 $5,840 -10.26%
2022 $172,500 $151,800 42.87 $6,508 +6.39%
2021 $153,800 $140,000 43.69 $6,117 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.35
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.35
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.38
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.38
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.76
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.89
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.98
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.08

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.89
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.25
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.85
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.91
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.95

Neighbors for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 126 Hurstbourne Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Spencer Rd, Rochester 1,544 07/10/2020 $165,000
168 Spencer Rd, Rochester 971
305 Shelford Rd, Rochester 1,763
311 Shelford Rd, Rochester 940 08/29/1996 $66,500
174 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,661 02/13/2007 $1
186 Spencer Rd, Rochester 1,836 06/17/2022 $230,000
132 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,642 09/24/2003 $115,900
154 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,360 05/16/2001 $1
160 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,452 07/17/2006 $127,000
327 Shelford Rd, Rochester 1,080 10/18/2017
144 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 2,056 03/13/2014 $125,000
166 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,559 12/28/2000 $87,500
287 Shelford Rd, Rochester 1,001 10/11/2016
194 Spencer Rd, Rochester 998 02/24/2006 $60,000
114 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,798 02/23/2022 $241,500
178 Spencer Rd, Rochester 1,208 08/08/2012 $1
120 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 2,060
106 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 2,115
295 Shelford Rd, Rochester 986 06/28/2013 $81,500
140 Hurstbourne Rd, Rochester 1,788 04/02/2015