Monroe County  »  14609  »  Empire Blvd  »  1040 Empire Blvd

1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 108.50-1-13.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Sale date 05/02/2005
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,936

Lot & Building Information for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 4.31
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

What is the market value of 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609?

The current market value is $194,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2005 $150,000

Title Documents for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2005 - D
05/03/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,936
Market value $194,000
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,200 $163,000 30.2803 $4,936 -11.36%
2024 $163,000 $163,000 34.16 $5,568 -10.82%
2023 $208,100 $162,300 38.47 $6,244 -10.26%
2022 $184,400 $162,300 42.87 $6,958 -1.88%
2021 $178,400 $162,300 43.69 $7,091 -3.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1040 Empire Boulevard, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1070 Empire Blvd, Rochester 7,842 09/27/2012 $1
207 Brett Rd, Rochester 1,368 03/21/2022
215 Brett Rd, Rochester 1,368 05/25/1995 $75,650
232 Brockley Rd, Rochester 1,372 03/27/2018 $122,500
152 Whittington Rd, Rochester 1,528 04/20/2015 $1
1077 Empire Blvd, Rochester 1,204 04/07/2016 $9
134 Whittington Rd, Rochester 1,372 04/25/2003 $82,000
1075 Empire Blvd, Rochester 3,894
206 Brockley Rd, Rochester 1,516 05/16/2024 $229,000
106 Whittington Rd, Rochester 1,270 06/17/2022 $181,000