Monroe County  »  240 Taylor Rd

240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls
Zip code 14472
County Monroe
Municipality Mendon
Parcel ID 216.30-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Sale date 04/29/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,645

Lot & Building Information for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Building sqft 1,849
Total sqft 3,109
Building class Dairy Products: Milk, Butter and Cheese (112)
Acreage 57.4
Lot dimensions 945 ft X 2,010 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 945
Depth 2,010
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

• • Improvements for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472?

240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,849 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,000, the tax amount paid for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 is $9,709.

When was 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 was last sold in 04/29/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2013 $1

Title Documents for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2013 - D
05/01/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,710
Current property tax $5,645
Market value $582,000
Assessed value $355,000

Assessment History for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,600 $355,000 27.351 $9,710 +3.92%
2024 $522,100 $355,000 26.32 $9,344 -10.26%
2023 $455,100 $355,000 29.33 $10,412 -13.68%
2022 $381,700 $355,000 33.98 $12,063 -1.99%
2021 $373,700 $355,000 34.67 $12,308 -1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manor Intermediate School 7 Public 2-5 607 3.59
Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 4.89
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 5.18
Victor Primary School 3 Public K-4 711 5.53
Victor Intermediate School 5 Public 4-6 919 5.53

Nearest middle schools

Honeoye Falls Lima Middle School 8 Public 6-9 470 3.52
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 5.21
Victor Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 658 5.53
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 5.88
Charles H Roth Middle School 4 Public 7-9 531 6.27

Nearest high schools

Honeoye Falls Lima Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 664 3.86
Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 5.35
Victor Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,320 5.53
Lima Christian School NR Private K-12 193 6.46
Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 6.70

Neighbors for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls

Here are the neighbors for 240 Taylor Road, Honeoye Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 3,492 03/24/2017 $345,000
3830 Rush Mendon Rd, Mendon 3,525
73 Mendon Ionia Rd, Mendon 2,148 05/20/2022 $430,000
291 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 3,123 07/31/1998 $85,000
1369 Pitts Mendon Rd, Mendon 6,898 08/18/2011 $300,000
3857 Rush Mendon Rd, Mendon
1371 Pitts Mendon Rd, Mendon 4,100 12/22/2022 $192,000
217 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 3,342 04/16/1999 $185,000
3 Assembly Dr, Mendon 9,000 02/28/2003 $425,000
1172 W Bloomfield Rd, Honeoye Falls 1,828 02/12/2021 $275,000
233 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 3,220 06/05/2020 $415,000
354 Bulls Sawmill Rd, Honeoye Falls 648 12/22/1998 $180,000
155 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 2,558 12/10/2003
266 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 2,064 09/28/2017 $100,000
253 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 2,100 11/25/1996 $1
1200 W Bloomfield Rd, Honeoye Falls 2,110 02/04/2016
3870 Rush Mendon Rd, Mendon 4,640 11/23/1999 $1
1180 W Bloomfield Rd, Honeoye Falls 2,629
1194 W Bloomfield Rd, Honeoye Falls 1,225 05/07/2021 $170,000
303 Taylor Rd, Honeoye Falls 3,257