Monroe County  »  14624  »  Union St  »  2918 Union St

2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2918 Union Street, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Ogden
Parcel ID 116.40-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/25/2022
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,298

Lot & Building Information for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2918 Union Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2918 Union Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624?

2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,700, the tax amount paid for 2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 is $5,298.

When was 2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold?

2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 12/28/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2918 Union Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2022 $180,000
01/14/2021 $160,000
12/11/2018 $124,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2918 Union Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/25/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Deed
01/14/2021 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Deed
12/11/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed
02/29/2008 - D
02/29/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2918 Union Street, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,298
Market value $231,000
Assessed value $228,700

Assessment History for 2918 Union Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2918 Union Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,700 $228,700 23.1666 $5,298 +44.21%
2024 $193,600 $133,600 27.5 $3,674 -12.67%
2023 $162,900 $133,600 31.49 $4,207 -9.54%
2022 $143,700 $133,600 34.81 $4,651 -4.60%
2021 $136,300 $133,600 36.49 $4,875 -3.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2918 Union Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2918 Union Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.40
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 1.64
Fairbanks Road Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 462 1.66
Fairbanks Road Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 462 1.66
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 3.26

Nearest middle schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.40
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 1.64
A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 3.52
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.94
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 5.19

Nearest high schools

Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 1.97