85 Shepard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information
85 Shepard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 85 Shepard Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14624 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Ogden |
| Parcel ID | 117.20-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
| Current property tax | $3,042 |
Lot & Building Information for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,628 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spencerport |
Other Property Data for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
85 Shepard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 85 Shepard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $4,925.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,925 |
| Current property tax | $3,042 |
| Market value | $202,000 |
| Assessed value | $200,000 |
Assessment History for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 24.6266 | $4,925 | +43.59% |
| 2024 | $171,300 | $118,200 | 29.02 | $3,430 | -10.40% |
| 2023 | $144,100 | $118,200 | 32.39 | $3,828 | -13.09% |
| 2022 | $127,100 | $118,200 | 37.27 | $4,405 | -1.58% |
| 2021 | $120,600 | $118,200 | 37.87 | $4,476 | -3.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Shepard Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C Munn School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 342 | 1.41 |
| Walt Disney School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 1.79 |
| Canal View Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 442 | 2.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A M Cosgrove Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 844 | 2.30 |
| New Hope Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.80 |
| Monroe 2 Orleans Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 357 | 2.92 |
| Gates Chili Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 854 | 2.98 |
| Northstar Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 260 | 3.39 |