Monroe County  »  14624  »  Whittier Rd  »  215 Whittier Rd

215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Whittier Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Ogden
Parcel ID 117.20-2-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Current property tax $5,816

Lot & Building Information for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.86
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,800, the tax amount paid for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $6,324.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,324
Current property tax $5,816
Market value $259,400
Assessed value $256,800

Assessment History for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,800 $256,800 24.6266 $6,324 +77.32%
2024 $178,100 $122,900 29.02 $3,567 -10.40%
2023 $149,900 $122,900 32.39 $3,981 -13.09%
2022 $132,200 $122,900 37.27 $4,580 -1.58%
2021 $125,400 $122,900 37.87 $4,654 -3.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.97
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 2.03
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 2.17
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 2.17
Canal View Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 442 2.53

Nearest middle schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.97
A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 2.63
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.21
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 3.36
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 3.57

Nearest high schools

Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 2.58
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.21
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.52
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 3.66
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.12

Neighbors for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 215 Whittier Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Hutchings Rd, Rochester 2,386 08/06/2013 $170,000
25 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 1,904 03/11/2002 $117,500
2701 Manitou Rd, Rochester 912 10/31/2014 $31,100
56 Hutchings Rd, Rochester 2,053 05/11/2005 $125,000
781 Gillett Rd, Rochester 2,485 12/10/2018 $195,000
23 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 1,590 11/23/2020 $220,000
753 Gillett Rd, Rochester 1,624 06/23/2023 $235,000
177 Whittier Rd, Rochester 1,382 01/09/2012 $1
767 Gillett Rd, Rochester 2,672
27 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 1,976
2699 Manitou Rd, Rochester 1,092 09/21/2020
19 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 1,506 06/30/2000 $125,000
169 Whittier Rd, Rochester 1,690 08/28/2013 $1
2705 Manitou Rd, Rochester 1,554 09/05/2018
21 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 1,620 06/29/2016 $155,000
29 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 1,683 07/22/2003 $124,000
33 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 2,448 07/30/2004 $193,000
60 Hutchings Rd, Rochester 2,132 10/31/1997 $104,000
31 Kress Hill Dr, Spencerport 2,072
2703 Manitou Rd, Rochester 1,824 04/19/2001 $74,346