244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 244 Dewey Street, Churchville |
| Zip code | 14428 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Ogden |
| Parcel ID | 130.10-1-4.111 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
| Sale date | 09/02/2005 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,968 |
Lot & Building Information for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
| Building sqft | 2,840 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 9.44 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Churchville-Chili |
Other Property Data for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
- • Improvements for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,840 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $450,200, the tax amount paid for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428 is $10,429.
When was 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428 last sold and what was the last sale price?244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428 was last sold in 09/02/2005 for $150,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
Access detailed property tax data for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, NY 14428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,430 |
| Current property tax | $9,968 |
| Market value | $454,700 |
| Assessed value | $450,200 |
Assessment History for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450,200 | $450,200 | 23.1666 | $10,430 | +69.09% |
| 2024 | $325,100 | $224,300 | 27.5 | $6,168 | -12.67% |
| 2023 | $273,500 | $224,300 | 31.49 | $7,063 | -9.54% |
| 2022 | $241,200 | $224,300 | 34.81 | $7,808 | -4.60% |
| 2021 | $228,900 | $224,300 | 36.49 | $8,185 | -3.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Dewey Street, Churchville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchville Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 419 | 1.95 |
| Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 1,156 | 2.34 |
| Fairbanks Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 462 | 2.44 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hope Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.64 |
| A M Cosgrove Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 844 | 5.96 |
| Monroe 2 Orleans Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 357 | 6.04 |
| A D Oliver Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 685 | 6.18 |