New York City  »  11221  »  Hart St  »  591 Hart St

591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

Also known as: 595 Hart St, Brooklyn, NY 11221

591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

Also known as: 595 Hart St, Brooklyn, NY 11221

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 591 Hart Street
Secondary address 591-595 Hart St
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03216-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/21/2015
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,151

Lot & Building Information for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,500
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 67.25 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,886
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Hart Street (narrow)
Myrtle Avenue Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 591-595 Hart St, Brooklyn, NY 11221
  • 1234 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221

About 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,200, the tax amount paid for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $9,577. For the next year, the tax amount for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $10,151.

When was 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 05/21/2015 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2015 $995,000
02/25/2005 $445,000
12/18/2003 $180,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025072800391003)
07/08/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025072900211002)
07/08/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025072900211001)
07/08/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025072800391011)
07/08/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025072800391008)
07/08/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025072800391007)
07/08/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025072800391006)
03/11/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025031100061001)
04/02/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020040200005011)
04/02/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020040200005009)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,577
Estimated property tax: $10,151
Tax assessor's market value: $1,370,000
Assessed value: $82,200

Assessment History for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,370,000 $82,200 $48,264 19.843% $9,577 $9,577 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,305,000 $78,300 $45,533 20.085% $9,145 $9,145 +1.35%
2023/24 $1,546,000 $92,760 $44,928 20.085% $9,024 $9,024 -0.53%
2022/23 $1,499,000 $89,940 $44,669 20.309% $9,072 $9,072 +6.59%
2021/22 $1,250,000 $75,000 $42,633 19.963% $8,511 $8,511 +0.55%

Permits for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/15/2005 New building
07/15/2005 New building
04/11/2005 Alteration type 2
04/11/2005 Subdivision: improved
04/11/2005 Alteration type 2
04/11/2005 Subdivision: improved
Unlock the complete permit history for 591 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.109
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Hart St
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.028